Home War Graves Links Membership Guestbook Family History Project Contact Us


FOWPC

         

WAR GRAVES

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission

11th hour of the 11th Day of the 11th Month

Within the cemetery today there are a total of 187 Commonwealth burials for the 1914-1918 World War and 101 for the 1939-1945 World War.

Those whose graves could not be marked on a headstone are named on the Wall Memorial located at the east side of the cemetery and it must be noted that there is also 3 non World War burials. 


1

Alfred Henry Edwin ABBOTT

Gunner

6970255

Royal Artillery

16/02/1943

28yrs

Sq.49 No.12040

2

R. AINSWORTH

Sapper

546265

Royal Engineers

17/02/1919

Unknown

Wall Memorial

32.109

3

Francis Victor ANDERSON

Flying Officer Air Bomber

132958

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

02/10/1943

22yrs

Sq.13 No.12105

4

William Ernest APPLEGATE

Private

31640

The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment

28/02/1919

26yrs

Sq.41 No.7429

5

F. ARCHIBALD

Serjeant

26973

Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment

12/03/1919

Unknown

Sq.13 No.6085

6

Sidney Francis ASKINS

Signalman

2586989

Royal Corps of Signals

05/12/1939

23yrs

Sq.43 No.11541

7

Arthur William AYLING

Driver

T/10693412

Royal Army Service Corps

04/05/1943

33yrs

Sq.35 No.8294

8

William Robert BAKER

Rifleman

5931

Rifle Brigade

13/12/1918

36yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 6732.

9

W. A. BALLS

Driver

T/364705

Army Service Corps

01/11/1918

30yrs

Wall Memorial

11.11835

10

James Lewis Joseph BARNES

Leading Aircraftman

1233263

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

03/08/1942

21yrs

Sq.13 No.11940

11

W. J. BARTRAM

Private

6165

Essex Regiment

10/08/1915

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11293

12

Victor Kimberley BASS

Private

168763

Middlesex Regiment

27/04/1918

18yrs

Sq.23 No.7218

13

Henry George BASSENGER

Corporal

23052

Royal Air Force

09/09/1920

31yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11962

14

Samuel Archibald BASTICK

Gunner

L/35729

Royal Field Artillery

03/06/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11773

15

James Robert BATTEY

Corporal

47762

Royal Air Force

29/07/1918

40yrs

Sq.28 No.7276

16

A. E. BECKWITH

Private

32888

Machine Gun Corps Infantry

18/06/1920

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11936

17

Harry Elisha BEDDING

Private

77654

Royal Army Medical Corps

09/09/1916

45yrs

Sq.23 No.6842

18

Robert BEDFORD

Private

199286

Labour Corps

16/02/1919

42yrs

Wall Memorial. 32. 109

19

C. J. BELL

Private

187116

Machine Gun Corps Infantry

10/10/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11807

20

H. BENNETT

Driver

249755

Royal Engineers

22/02/1919

Unknown

Wall Memorial 32.116

21

James Walter BISCOE

Sergeant Air Gunner

1891314

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

12/11/1943

28yrs

Sq.9 No.8007

22

F. BIXBY

Serjeant

4007

Royal Field Artillery

26/08/1918

39yrs

Sq.23 No.7284

23

Herbert John BOCCI

Private

T/406735

Royal Army Service Corps

29/09/1919

43yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11879

24

Ernest Charles BOND

Private

5916

Army Pay Corps

31/08/1916

22yrs

Sq.23 No.6799

25

Henry BORCHARD

Sergeant

950

Canadian Army Medical Corps

04/02/1917

29yrs

Sq.32 No.6920

26

Joseph Ernest BOUGHTON

Rifleman

S/15548

Rifle Brigade

21/04/1917

26yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 1162

27

Alfred Wallace BOXELL

Gunner

1589625

Royal Artillery

20/04/1941

19yrs

Sq.9 No.8002

28

William George BRACE

Able Seaman

229751CH

Royal Navy

27/03/1918

30yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11747

29

Charles BRADY

Private

PO/7666

Royal Marine Light Infantry

31/08/1916

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11512

30

Robert Benjamin BRENCHLEY

Fusilier

6465403

Royal Fusiliers City of London Regiment

14/05/1940

21yrs

Sq.9 No.8000

31

Edward James BREWERTON

Corporal

211666

Royal Air Force

02/12/1918

29yrs

Sq.40 No.7368

32

Henry BRIND

Lance Corporal

WR/314014

Royal Engineers

20/02/1919

42yrs

Wall Memorial 32. 100.

33

Albert Edward BROWN

Chief Stoker

303674CH

Royal Navy

30/05/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11738

34

W. C. BROWN

Private

77688

Royal Defence Corps

05/11/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11837

35

Albert Edward BROWN

Lance Bombardier

1639239

Royal Artillery

17/05/1941

31yrs

Sq.8 No.6963

36

Charles William BROWN

Aircraftman 2nd Class

1242716

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

21/10/1941

Unknown

Sq.40 No.11851

37

George Richard Henry BROWNING

Driver

T/13094744

Royal Army Service Corps

03/10/1945

41yrs

Sq.. No.8011

38

William James BUCKIE

Canteen Assistant

C/NX718802

Royal Naval Canteen Service

24/01/1946

18yrs

Sq.9 No.8012

39

Frank BUNYAN

Lance Bombardier

318701

Royal Garrison Artillery

15/11/1918

25yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 7619

40

George BURNS

Rifleman

3633

London Regiment

02/05/1916

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11461

41

William Thomas BURTON

Leading Seaman

173851PO

Royal Navy

18/04/1918

41yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11761

42

Arthur BUTLER

Lance Serjeant

19357

Bedfordshire Regiment

24/10/1916

25yrs

Wall Memorial 36. 6836

43

William Charles BUTLER

Private

DM2/168699

Royal Army Service Corps

28/02/1919

37yrs

Sq.23 No.6957

44

F. BYWATERS

Driver

65768

Royal Field Artillery

01/03/1919

41yrs

Sq.27 No.1383

45

John Albert CAMPION

Marine

PO/X2541

Royal Marines

04/11/1942

22yrs

Sq.9 No.8005

46

William Samuel CASEY

Lance Corporal

13706

Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

13/11/1920

23yrs

Wall Memorial. 11. 11933

47

Reginald Charles CHAPELLE

Sub-Lieutenant

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

25/04/1918

27yrs

Sq.24

No1659

48

Walter Burnett CHAPMAN

Able Seaman

C/J45955

Royal Navy

28/02/1947

46yrs

Sq.8

No.7873

49

Llewellyn Victor CHURCH

Stoker 1st Class

310505(CH)

Royal Navy

19/10/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11813

50

Thomas Charles CHURCH

Lance Corporal

718321

London Regiment

11/02/1919

32yrs

Wall Memorial 32. 113

51

James Augustus CLAREMONT

Private

144266

Machine Gun Corps Infantry

05/11/1920

21yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11927

52

Leonard CLARKE

Private

25447

Royal Fusiliers

19/02/1919

28yrs

Wall Memorial 32. 103

53

Douglas Albert Edward CLARKE

Pilot Officer Obs

115725

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

10/03/1942

24yrs

Sq.45 No.10246 Joint Grave

54

Edward W. John CLARKE

Sergeant W Op. Air Gunner

1162832

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

25/08/1941

22yrs

Sq.45 No.10246 Joint Grave

55

Frederick John CLIVES

Rifleman

D/9269

Rifle Brigade

03/01/1945

58yrs

Sq.7

No.7551

56

T. W. COBB

Air Mechanic 2nd Class

120707

Royal Air Force

31/08/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11764

57

Alfred Edward COCK

Aircraftman 1st Class

1427965

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

12/06/1942

20yrs

Sq.9

No. 8004

58

Herbert Harry James COLLINS

Leading Aircraftman

1011910

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

10/03/1945

Unknown

Sq.14 No.3793

59

James Walter COOK

Lance Corporal

5623012

Dorsetshire Regiment

31/08/1944

25yrs

Sq.9 No.8009

60

Joseph J. W. COOPER

Private

G/35292

Middlesex Regiment

15/01/1917

42yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11599

61

Charles Thomas CORBY

Rifleman

571703

London Regiment

11/11/1918

29yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11825

62

John Charles CORDERY

Sergeant Flight Engineer

923564

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

18/11/1944

28yrs

Sq.49

No.12277

63

John CRICKMORE

Rifleman

376235

London Regiment Post Office Rifles

13/01/1919

54yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11845

64

Henry Joseph CRONIN

Private

505069

London Regiment

19/11/1919

31yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11505

65

Arthur CRUTCHLOW

Serjeant

B/2626

Rifle Brigade

31/12/1917

27yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11712

66

Walter David DALBY

Gunner

84317

Royal Field Artillery

04/07/1918

19yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11779

67

Frank George DAVIE

Private

2023909

Canadian Infantry British Columbia Regiment

05/11/1918

30yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11823

68

Herbert Harold DAVIES

Driver

930485

Royal Field Artillery

25/04/1918

Unknown

Sq.23 No.7217

69

W. DAVIS

Gunner

880681

Royal Field Artillery

27/07/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11789

70

William John DAY

Aircraftman 2nd Class

1720260

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

01/03/1943

Unknown

Sq.9

No.8006

71

Henry DE FRIEND

Corporal

1986501

Royal Engineers

28/06/1941

Unknown

Sq.49

No.11807

72

Henry Joseph William DILKS

Private

37339

East Surrey Regiment

28/01/1918

18yrs

Sq.39 No.6251

73

Philip William DOREY

Aircraftman 1st Class

1438636

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

21/06/1942

19yrs

Sq.38

No.8530

74

Alfred Edwin DORRELL

Ordinary Seaman

J/71751(CH.)

Royal Navy

31/12/1918

19yrs

Wall Memorial 32. 135

75

Edgar Joseph DUNN

Private

5/61747

Training Reserve

25/02/1917

39yrs

Sq.16 No.3258

76

Thomas Adolphus DUNNING

Corporal

208502

Royal Air Force

07/09/1919

32yrs

Sq.23 No.7550

77

E. EASTMAN

Company Serjeant Major

8039

Rifle Brigade

02/03/1918

Unknown

Sq.23. No.7168

78

E. EDINBURGH

Private

1341

Royal Defence Corps

12/11/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 7614

79

W.W. EDMONDS

Private

12615

West Yorkshire Regiment Prince of Wales's Own

03/12/1919

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11891

80

Edwin Charles ELLIS

Leading Aircraftman

1216524

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

18/07/1941

Unknown

Sq.41

No.11812

81

George ETTY

Aircraftman 2nd Class

1135063

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

21/09/1941

30yrs

Sq.38

No.11835

82

Frederick George Charles EVANS

Gunner

71826

Royal Field Artillery

30/01/1915

20yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11114

83

George James EVERED

Private

55868

Essex Regiment

11/02/1921

35yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11955

84

W. P. FARRINGTON

Rifleman

R/39865

King's Royal Rifle Corps

26/04/1918

39yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11765

85

Henry FELSTED

Rifleman

6865

Rifle Brigade

24/02/1920

38yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11908

86

E. C. E. FIDDY

Lance Corporal

8018

Royal Fusiliers

09/04/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11755

87

A. FIELD

Rifleman

Z/167

Rifle Brigade

17/02/1919

Unknown

Wall Memorial 32.88

88

Frederick Henry William FINCH

Sergeant W.Op.Air

1398906

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

10/07/1944

20yrs

Sq. 49 No.12231

89

Doreen Hilda FLEMING

Lance Corporal

W/13768

Auxiliary Territorial Service

01/06/1942

21yrs

Sq. 9 No.8004

90

Walter Richard Cyril FRANCIS

Private

14781160

Pioneer Corps

29/09/1945

19yrs

Sq. 9 No. 8011

91

G. H. FRANKS

Private

36443

East Yorkshire Regiment

28/04/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11725

92

Edward Morgan FROST

Lance Corporal

F/808

Middlesex Regiment

26/04/1915

21yrs

Sq.16 No.4119

93

Stanley Victor Kitchner FROST

Lance Corporal

5118782

Royal Warwickshire Regiment

15/12/1940

24yrs

Wall Memorial Sq.12 No.6807

94

Victor Francis FROST

Corporal

4119737

Corps of Military Police

12/02/1943

37yrs

Sq.9 No.8005

95

John Mitchell GARBUTT

Private

8247

Reserve Cavalry Regiment

05/01/1915

22yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11142

96

Frederick Edward William GARDNER

Stoker 1st Class

K/42033

Royal Navy

30/11/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.6726

97

Harold GARMS

Gunner

173042

Royal Garrison Artillery

08/12/1917

24yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11671

98

W. J. GEDEN

Driver

L/29690

Royal Field Artillery

28/01/1919

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11851

99

Arthur James GITTINGS

Gunner

2/2625

New Zealand Field Artillery

20/09/1916

20yrs

Sq.23 No.6812

100

Charles James GLOVER

Ordinary Seaman

P/JX 380757

Royal Navy

03/01/1945

20yrs

Sq.9 No.8009

101

John GOLDING

Private

037400

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

31/10/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11835

102

George Henry GOOD

Signalman

2384606

Royal Corps of Signals

17/02/1945

22yrs

Sq.9 No.8010

103

Ernest Lloyd GOODALL

Corporal

S/5118803

Royal Army Service Corps

16/07/1942

27yrs

Sq.43 No.9553

104

Thomas William GRANGER

Rifleman

TR13/50032

Rifle Brigade

17/01/1918

18yrs

Sq.23 No.7148

105

Leslie Emerson GRAVES

Private

49220

The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment

10/02/1919

Unknown

Sq.23 No.7407

106

Gordon Leslie GRAY

Lance Corporal

1924190

Royal Engineers

22/09/1940

Unknown

Wall Memorial Sq.36. No.13235

107

Joseph Harold GREEN

Signal Boy

J/81609

Royal Navy

09/04/1919

Unknown

Wall Memorial 32.73

108

Joseph John GREGORY

Petty Officer

P/J90288

Royal Navy

26/07/1947

47yrs

Sq.38 No.11328

109

Frederick Thomas GRIFFITHS

Staff Serjeant

10549787

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

17/07/1944

38yrs

Sq. 9 No.8008

110

Edgar GRIMSTER

Able Seaman

194771CH

Royal Navy

14/10/1916

36yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11493

111

George William HALL

Rifleman

6970077

Rifle Brigade

11/09/1942

22yrs

Sq. 28 No.7171

112

Horace HANDLEY

Private

32130

Welsh Regiment

26/06/1916

18yrs

Sq.23 No.6775

113

Frederick George HARDING

Marine

PO/X 111825

Royal Marines

30/11/1942

41yrs

Sq.9 No. 8005.

114

Edward James HARPER

Boy 1st Class

J/80072

Royal Navy

03/12/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 6723

115

H. HARTLEY

Private 2nd Class

286416

Royal Air Force

14/10/1918

28yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11805

116

W. G. HATCHER

Private

S/7550

Royal Army Service Corps

05/05/1921

Unknown

Sq.39 No.7862

117

James Charles HAWKSBEE

Gunner

1013937

Royal Artillery

26/09/1940

43yrs

Sq.9 No.8001

118

W. H. HAYFIELD

Rifleman

A/202492

King's Royal Rifle Corps

28/04/1920

Unknown

Sq.13 No.6854

119

Sidney Harold HAYWARD

Airman 3rd Class

53996

Royal Flying Corps

01/02/1917

34yrs

Sq.23 No.6919

120

Walter James HELPS

Stoker 1st Class

K/3186

Royal Navy

08/04/1919

30yrs

Wall Memorial 32.73

121

Alfred Arthur John HIGGINS

Sergeant Flight Engineer

1808537

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

24/04/1944

21yrs

Sq.49 No.12201.

122

Charles Jesse HILL

Rifleman

26310

King's Royal Rifle Corps

04/03/1919

39yrs

Wall Memorial 11.6772

123

James HILLIARD

Private

L/9377

Middlesex Regiment

24/10/1915

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11304

124

William Walter HILLIARD

Private

65210

Machine Gun Corps Infantry

28/03/1921

39yrs

Wall Memorial 11.12013

125

Alfred Henry HINGSTON

Private

6137809

East Surrey Regiment

05/11/1945

36yrs

Sq.18 No.11076

126

Albert John HOCKLEY

Corporal

558014

Royal Engineers

09/02/1920

35yrs

Sq.47 No.7631

127

Leonard Edward HOLLAND

Sergeant Pilot

516539

Royal Air Force

23/12/1940

26yrs

Sq.41 No.11730

128

James Francis HOLLINGTON

Private

20058

South African Infantry

25/10/1918

25yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11821

129

Frederick Reginald HOLNESS

Second Lieutenant

unknown

Lincolnshire Regiment

02/02/1919

29yrs

Wall Memorial 13.6774

130

Albert Edward HOLTON

Air Mechanic 3rd Class

215417

Royal Air Force

12/07/1918

29yrs

Sq.23 No.7188

131

Frederick James HOWES

Private

8377

Lincolnshire Regiment

05/04/1915

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11171

132

S. E. HUDSON

Driver

T/14637232

Royal Army Service Corps

07/06/1946

42yrs

Wall Memorial Sq.7. No.7760

133

H. R. HUGHES

Private

26798

Durham Light Infantry

08/10/1918

21yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11772

134

Jonathan Richard HUGHES

Stoker 1st Class

K/32304CH

Royal Navy

23/04/1918

19yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11723

135

Ralph Dennis HUME

Leading Aircraftman Obs. U/T

1319354

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

22/09/1942

Unknown

Sq.14 No.11952

136

Richard William Charles HUMPHREYS

Regimental Serjeant Major

4291

Royal Field Artillery

11/12/1917

42yrs

Sq.33 No.1367

137

Benjamin Alfred HURLEY

Private

CH/2417S

Royal Marine Light Infantry

23/04/1918

19yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11763

138

A. HUTCHINGS

Sapper

79736

Royal Engineers

14/02/1920

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11894

139

S. J. HUTCHINGS

Private

13859

Training Reserve

12/10/1917

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11680

140

Walter Albert ISAACS

Flight Sub-Lieutenant

 

Royal Naval Air Service

03/11/1917

22yrs

Sq.42 No.1259

141

Alfred Hugh JARRETT

Sick Berth Steward 2nd Class

M/4063Dev

Royal Navy

01/10/1918

24yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11772

142

Edward John JOHNSON

Rifleman

R/22222

King's Royal Rifle Corps

27/08/1917

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11670

143

Florence Annie JOHNSON

Private

W/193986

Auxiliary Territorial Service

13/11/1945

Unknown

Sq.9 No. 8011

144

George KARBY

Able Seaman

P/JX389236

Royal Navy

28/12/1944

20yrs

Sq.18 No.11166

145

Leonard James KEELING

Leading Aircraftman

1441746

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

04/02/1947

Unknown

Wall Memorial Sq.8. No.7852

146

Sydney Charles KENNARD

Private

S/218863

Army Service Corps

13/09/1917

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11668

147

Ernest KETLEY

Private

11002606

Pioneer Corps

15/12/1943

39yrs

Sq.9 No.8008

148

Gilbert Henry Ernest KIME

Second Lieutenant

 

Royal Air Force

12/05/1919

24yrs

Sq.27 No.2038

149

T. G. KING

Private

2205

Essex Regiment

05/01/1915

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11146

150

J. KNIGHT

Private

27174

Royal Defence Corps

01/08/1917

Unknown

Sq.27 No.3411

151

Henry John KNIGHT

Gunner

6012674

Royal Artillery

23/07/1943

Unknown

Sq.9 No.8006

152

E. LAMPARD

Private

S/407405

Army Service Corps

13/11/1918

31yrs

Wall Memorial 11.7628.

153

Sidney David LANE

Sergeant Air Gunner

627829

Royal Air Force

16/07/1941

Unknown

Sq.38 No.11810

154

Stanley Thomas LANGDON

Fusilier

11264272

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

12/09/1945

Unknown

Sq.9 No.8010

155

Arthur Leslie George LARDNER

Corporal

T/153749

Royal Army Service Corps

02/08/1943

27yrs

Sq.23 No.12079

156

Andrew LAVERTY

Gunner

1061

Royal Garrison Artillery

02/02/1917

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11583

157

J. G. LAWRENCE

Rifleman

R/23529

King's Royal Rifle Corps

03/07/1916

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11440

158

Alfred Edward LEE

Gunner

35030

Royal Field Artillery

13/12/1918

41yrs

Wall Memorial 11.6730

159

William Henry LESTER

Able Seaman

C/JX167769

Royal Navy

28/07/1941

22yrs

Sq.9 No.8003 Joint Grave

160

Richard LEWIS

Driver

T/196141

Royal Army Service Corps

15/08/1943

28yrs

Sq.9 No.8007

161

Henry James LINTONBON

Able Seaman

J/45654(CH.)

Royal Navy

26/09/1920

20yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11958

162

Gladys Idris LOCKWOOD

Private

W/226679

Auxiliary Territorial Service

10/03/1943

Unknown

Sq.38 No.9928

163

Stanley MAHONEY

Private

13042376

Pioneer Corps

18/08/1940

Unknown

Sq.9 No.8000

164

George Frederick MALYON

Private

201720

Bedfordshire Regiment

02/01/1918

29yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11714

165

James Herbert George MARCH

Signalman

C/JX227366

Royal Navy

14/07/1945

28yrs

Sq.41 No.12380

166

John Henry MARCKS

Serjeant

4883

Essex Regiment

25/11/1916

36yrs

Sq.25 No.6865

167

Harold MARSH

Gunner

36244

Royal Garrison Artillery

19/11/1914

21yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11083

168

Thomas MARTIN

Private

T4/107604

Royal Army Service Corps

22/02/1919

Unknown

Wall Memorial 32.106

169

Frederick MARTIN

Rifleman

6970096

Rifle Brigade

31/07/1940

20yrs

Sq.9 No.8000

170

Leonard Charles MATTACKS

Private

116990

Royal Army Medical Corps

26/03/1918

32yrs

Sq.33 No.642

171

Herbert Beaumont MAXWELL

Sergeant Pilot

1321385

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

20/11/1943

22yrs

Sq.45 No.10153

172

Bertram John MEACHEN

Rifleman

371371

London Regiment Post Office Rifles

12/03/1918

22yrs

Sq.14 No.7176

173

Charles James MELDRUM

Serjeant

915106

Royal Artillery

07/12/1942

21yrs

Sq.51 No.11980

174

Edward George MILLETT

Artificer Engineer

 

Royal Navy

16/01/1919

39yrs

Sq.23 No.6434

175

Bernard William MILLS

Aircraftman 1st Class

749734

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

15/08/1940

Unknown

Sq.38 No.11659

176

Percy Frederick Teagle MOLD

Private

54399

Machine Gun Corps Infantry

02/07/1918

29yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11777

177

Percy Ernest MOORE

Private

S4/059980

Army Service Corps

09/03/1915

24yrs

Sq.23 No.6490

178

Walter Harry (Robert) MORRIS

Private

G/4659

The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment

24/08/1916

25yrs

Sq.15 No.4761

179

Campbell MORRISON

Lieutenant Quartermaster

 

London Regiment First Surrey Rifles

20/01/1917

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11533

180

Albert Arthur MOSS

Private

14679778

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

21/06/1944

19yrs

Sq.46 No.12219

181

Leslie John Baynard MURPHY

Signalman

2594342

Royal Corps of Signals

14/10/1940

Unknown

Sq.54 No.26

182

Henry NASH

Private

7356

Royal Army Medical Corps

03/04/1918

21yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11713

183

Albert Edward NEEDHAM

Gunner

3126491

Royal Artillery

16/02/1944

Unknown

Sq.9 No.8008

184

John NICHOLSON

Guardsman

2737315

Welsh Guards

24/07/1942

22yrs

Sq.9 No.8004

185

Frederick Thomas NOKES

Private

5349159

Royal Berkshire Regiment

27/07/1946

49yrs

Wall Memorial Sq.7 No.7772

186

H. OLLEY

Private

38411

Gloucestershire Regiment

08/06/1920

Unknown

Sq.23 No.5232

187

William Edward OSBORNE

Driver

T/6030235

Royal Army Service Corps

27/09/1944

29yrs

Wall Memorial Sq.7 No.7499

188

Vincent Ernest OVERALL

Sergeant Obs.

1375509

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

25/11/1941

26yrs

Sq.38 No.9200

189

William Thomas PARKER

Air Mechanic 2nd Class

106964

Royal Air Force

16/10/1918

33yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11807

190

Harry PARSONS

Lance Bombardier

L/26141

Royal Field Artillery

11/05/1918

28yrs

Sq.23 No.7224

191

Percy C. W. PARSONS

Private

50172

Training Reserve

10/03/1917

18yrs

Sq.23 No.6947

192

Charles Leonard PECK

Gunner

RMA/8015

Royal Marine Artillery

13/06/1917

39yrs

Sq.26 No.5593

193

James Henry PEPPER

2nd Corporal

WR/280247

Royal Engineers

12/12/1918

26yrs

Wall Memorial 116733

194

Edward George PETTIT

Private

4806389

Pioneer Corps

20/03/1942

26yrs

Sq.40 No.11903

195

Dudley David PHILIP

Aircraftman 2nd Class

1167635

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

21/08/1940

Unknown

Sq.23 No.7806

196

Frederick John PHILLIPS

Private

13090860

Pioneer Corps

05/08/1943

35yrs

Sq.9 No.8006

197

Charles Augustus PIKE

Telegraphist

J/49161(CH)

Royal Navy

13/02/1919

19yrs

Wall Memorial 32.109

198

C. F. PITTS

Private

2858

Royal Defence Corps

13/06/1916

44yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11481

199

Ernest Lawrence PLEYDELL

Private

7615491

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

26/06/1940

21yrs

Sq.40 No.11641

200

Frederick Albert POOLE

Sergeant Navigator

1615650

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

03/02/1945

22yrs

Sq.36 No.2389

201

S.V.H. PORTER

Gunner

2870

Royal Garrison Artillery

03/12/1915

18yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11835

202

G. POWELL

Private

36684

South Wales Borderers

16/02/1919

Unknown

Wall Memorial 32.100

203

Violet Bessie POWELL

Leading Wren

36051

Women's Royal Naval Service

18/03/1943

21yrs

Sq.41 No.12033

204

Alfred James PRICE

Leading Stoker

K/14102(CH.)

Royal Navy

11/12/1920

27yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11988

205

Thomas James PRITCHARD

Private

28853

Royal Fusiliers

05/01/1917

38yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11593

206

William Joseph PUNTER

Serjeant Saddler

880803

Royal Field Artillery

05/11/1920

31yrs

35. 379.

207

Harry Walter PURSSEY

Able Seaman

D/J59369

Royal Navy

13/11/1939

36yrs

Sq.45 No.10339

208

Albert William RANSON

Serjeant

14317740

Royal Artillery

23/11/1946

Unknown

Sq.23 No.5885

209

Edward William RAVEN

Sapper

286316

Royal Engineers

12/09/1917

Unknown

Sq.23 No.7065

210

William James RAYNER

Craftsman

14636795

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

25/02/1944

33yrs

Sq.9 No.8008

211

Charles Albert REDDICK

Private

3469

The Buffs East Kent Regiment

25/08/1918

25yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11758

212

Edward REDWIN

Steward

LX695741

Royal Navy

09/05/1946

21yrs

Sq.9 No.8013 Joint Grave

213

Richard REDWIN

Gunner

1759642

Royal Artillery

09/04/1941

35yrs

Sq.9 No.8002

214

Stanley Victor REED

Gunner

963109

Royal Artillery

09/06/1944

27yrs

Sq.23 No.12213

215

J. C. REGAN

Driver

T/261502

Royal Army Service Corps

28/03/1919

38yrs

Sq.41 No.7453

216

George Horace RICHES

Musician

RMB/1187

Royal Marine Band

19/02/1919

27yrs

Wall Memorial 32. 101

217

J. RICHMOND

Gunner

46532

Royal Field Artillery

24/11/1918

33yrs

Sq.23 No.7359

218

George RINGER

Corporal

573201

London Regiment

04/01/1918

27yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11712

219

Cyril James RINGER

Sergeant Air Bomber

1320553

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

18/09/1943

19yrs

Sq.38 No.8516

220

William John RIPP

Warrant Officer

355162

Royal Air Force

07/05/1943

49yrs

Sq.9 No.8006

221

Francis Charles ROACH

Private

3863473

The Loyal Regiment North Lancashire

26/10/1941

27yrs

Wall Memorial Sq.8 No.7033

222

Reginald Hubert ROBERTS

Lance Bombardier

2049758

Royal Artillery

04/01/1941

20yrs

Sq.9 No.8001

223

Walter Telford ROGERS

Private

7550

Middlesex Regiment

21/01/1918

35yrs

Sq.23 No.7151

224

J. ROSS

Private

701

Army Veterinary Corps

08/09/1917

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11.11642

225

Ernest ROWLAND

Driver

558319

Royal Engineers

06/01/1920

34yrs

Sq.17 No.3333

226

Henry Charles RUDLAND

Trooper

7959311

Royal Armoured Corps

07/04/1943

20yrs

Sq.13 No.12044

227

Edward Leslie SALMON

Lance Corporal

6019438

Cambridgeshire Regiment

03/09/1940

Unknown

Wall Memorial Sq.12 No.6713.

228

William Thomas SARFAS

Corporal

13339

Army Pay Corps

24/10/1918

25yrs

25. 4668.

229

Henry John SAUNDERS

Rifleman

T/1575

King's Royal Rifle Corps

31/05/1917

45yrs

Wall Memorial 11.11645

230

Reginald Alfred SAYERS

Gunner

14335345

Royal Artillery

07/06/1943

Unknown

Sq.23 No.12061

231

William John SEABROOK

Private

O/735

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

31/05/1915

23yrs

Sq.23. No.6551

232

Victor Thomas William SERVIS

Warrant Officer Pilot

1607118

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

17/12/1945

22yrs

Sq. 9 No.8012 Joint Grave

233

Henry Norman SHARPE

Second Lieutenant

 

Royal Flying Corps

26/01/1917

21yrs

Sq.39 No.3732

234

William Ernest SHIPMAN

Private

M2/100400

Royal Army Service Corps

02/06/1919

34yrs

Sq.39 No.7493

235

T. B. SIBTHORPE

Private

75242

Highland Light Infantry

21/04/1920

20yrs

Sq.23 No.7688

236

Thomas SILVEY

Private 2nd Class

198667

Royal Air Force

01/07/1918

31yrs

Sq.23 No.7251

237

Walter William Leonard SIMMS

Bombardier

1185

Royal Field Artillery

03/06/1915

Unknown

Sq.23 No.5282

238

Alfred William SLARKE

Private

5339356

Royal Berkshire Regiment

12/11/1942

Unknown

Sq. 9 No.8005

239

James SLOOMAN

Sapper

WR/313932

Royal Engineers

20/09/1918

50yrs

Sq.18 No.6874

240

W. R. SMALE

Rifleman

5881

London Regiment City of London Rifles

28/06/1916

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11481

241

William John SMART

Stoker 1st Class

K/6321(CH)

Royal Navy

12/11/1915

26yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11473.

242

J. SMITH

Lance Corporal

P/12417

Military Police Corps

13/02/1919

39yrs

Wall Memorial 32. 105.

243

Randolph William Henry SMITH

Private

15561

Army Pay Corps

04/10/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11394

244

T. D. SMITH

Private

11374

Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

14/03/1915

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11203

245

William Alfred SMITH

Corporal

T/237563

Army Service Corps

20/02/1917

39yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11559

246

Edwin Charles SPRIGGS

Private

6297

Essex Regiment

04/11/1916

34yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11542

247

S. A. STEBBING

Air Mechanic 3rd Class

162567

Royal Air Force

12/10/1918

18yrs

Sq.23 No.7306

248

George STEPHENSON

Rifleman

6857600

King's Royal Rifle Corps

13/02/1943

20yrs

Sq.9 No.8006

249

C. J. SWANN

Lance Corporal

1629

Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry Eastern Ontario Regiment

23/11/1916

33yrs

Sq.23 No.5207

250

A. F. SYMONS

Serjeant

G/102547

Middlesex Regiment

18/01/1919

39yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11845

251

Albert Edward TAPPIN

Private

62333

Royal Defence Corps

05/11/1920

Unknown

Sq.23 No.7777

252

H. C. TAYLOR

Sapper

548831

Royal Engineers

10/02/1919

Unknown

Sq.46 No.7409

253

R. TILLER

Private

42144

The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment

27/05/1917

26yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11610

254

A. E. TIMCKE

Private

13221

Royal Fusiliers

07/03/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11745

255

Frederick Lewis TIZLEY

Private

3598573

Border Regiment

20/09/1944

29yrs

Sq.9. No.8009

256

Frederick Nathaniel TREBES

Private

5338074

Royal Berkshire Regiment

27/09/1943

22yrs

Sq.9 No.8007

257

Ernest Victor TURNER

Private

1965

London Regiment Royal Fusiliers

29/07/1915

26yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11287

258

Bernard TURNER

Fusilier

6476524

Royal Fusiliers City of London Regiment

24/01/1945

34yrs

Sq.9 No.8010

259

Joseph TYLER

Mechanic 2nd Class

F/54588

Royal Navy

02/11/1918

31yrs

Sq.24 No.7340

260

L. VINCENT

Gunner

L/29540

Royal Field Artillery

18/07/1917

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11628

261

Walter Robert VINTEN

Private

202605

South Staffordshire Regiment

15/06/1917

35yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11647.

262

Harold WAGSTAFF

Private

3601309

Border Regiment

24/08/1940

27yrs

Sq. 9 No.8001

263

T. C. WALTHO

Rifleman

59796

King's Royal Rifle Corps

04/11/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11825

264

F. W. WARD

Private

SE/14171

Army Veterinary Corps

25/03/1918

Unknown

Sq.23 No.7194

265

John Thomas WARMAN

Private

7674329

Royal Army Pay Corps

05/08/1940

27yrs

Wall Memorial Sq.12 No.6702c

266

Robert WARR

Private

9574

East Surrey Regiment

24/09/1917

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11678

267

John Orman WARREN

Private

10676351

Pioneer Corps

30/06/1946

38yrs

Sq.9. No.8013 Joint Grave

268

Cecil Thomas WATTS

Cadet

31928

Australian Flying Corps

03/09/1918

25yrs

Sq.35 No.1929

269

A. G. WENT

Company Quartermaster Serjeant

325024

Essex Regiment

10/02/1918

35yrs

Sq.23 No.7159

270

Arthur James WETHERLY

Gunner

14293124

Royal Artillery

15/05/1945

Unknown

Sq.9 No.12360

271

Frank WHITE

Sapper

246832

Royal Engineers

13/11/1918

27yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 7640

272

John Frederick WHITE

Armourer's Crew

M/9997 PO

Royal Navy

11/09/1915

27yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11272

273

Malcolm Charles WHITE

Leading Seaman

D/JX 305395

Royal Navy

23/07/1947

25yrs

Wall Memorial Sq.7 No.7940

274

A. L. WILLIAMS

Sapper

540701

Royal Engineers

15/08/1919

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11861

275

Arthur Victor WILLSON

Private

L/11935

Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment

19/04/1919

26yrs

Sq.17 No.3770

276

L. WILMOTT

Lance Corporal

56165

Training Reserve

11/09/1917

Unknown

Sq.23 No.7064

277

Alfred WILSON

Stoker 1st Class

SS/114282CH

Royal Navy

04/01/1918

24yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11677

278

Benjamin John WILSON

Private

57518

Royal Army Medical Corps

23/04/1919

28yrs

 

Sq.23 No.7466

279

Percy Leonard WILSON

Corporal

38780

Royal Field Artillery

05/02/1919

24yrs

Sq.39 No.6871

280

Charles Jeffrey WILSON

Private

5773382

Royal Norfolk Regiment

06/05/1947

25yrs

Sq.39 No.10992

281

S. T. WINES

Private

T/296084

Royal Army Service Corps

11/12/1918

39yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 6732

282

A. WOOD

Bandsman

3765

Sherwood Foresters Nottinghamshire & Derby Regiment

18/08/1914

35yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11012

283

Arthur James WOODS

Serjeant

T4/160813

Army Service Corps

27/09/1918

44yrs

Wall Memorial 11. 11773

284

Hardy John WOOLLEY

Serjeant

177726

Royal Air Force

23/10/1918

18yrs

Sq. 24 No.7323

285

Gerald Charles WRIGHT

Mechanic 1st Class

F/42421

Royal Navy

10/02/1919

30yrs

Sq.27 No.1884

286

Gordon Henry WRIGHT

Private

6854278

Pioneer Corps

26/07/1945

Unknown

Wall Memorial Sq.7 No.7634c

287

Percy Samuel WRIGLEY

Stoker 1st Class

312161

Royal Navy

26/11/1919

31yrs

Sq.23 No.7593

288

Leonard Albert George WYATT

Ordinary Seaman

London Z/8701

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

05/10/1918

Unknown

Wall Memorial 11. 11825

 

2015 www.fowpc.co.uk

Website design by Vikatec